Tuesday, August 19, 2008

ABOUT TO TURN 26.. NOT HAPPY!

NOT HAPPY ...

EVERYONE'S ASKING ME WHAT I'M DOING.. EXPECTING ME TO SAY A BIG ASS BASH ASKING ME WHO'S GONNA BE THERE .. MAYBE EXPECTING EVERYONE I WORK FOR.. AND PEEPS IN THE MUSIC SCENE

I'VE HAD B-DAY PARTYS AND BASHES FOR A COUPLE YEARS NOW..

BUT THIS TIME I DON'T WANT TO DO ANYTHING.. NOT THAT I'M SAD OR DEPRESSED.. I JUST REALLY WANT TO KEEP IT LOW KEY. I DONT WANT DINNERS, PRESENTS, ETC..

WELL PRESENTS ARE ALWAYS NICE ALL YEAR AROUND! LOLLL


I HATED WHEN I TURNED 25.. STILL CAN'T BRING MYSELF TO SAY THAT NUMBER...

I'LL CELEBRATE WHEN I HIT 30.. I'M SURE I WILL BE WISHEN I WAS 26...

AFTER THAT IM CELEBRATEN 21 OVER AND OVER AGAIN ...

I KNOW MY FRIENDS WHO ARE OLDER LAUGH WHEN I TELL THEM 26 IS AWFULL TO ME PERSONALLY.............AND I'M STILL YOUNG. BLAH.


FUNNY HOW I LOOK AT 19 YEAR OLDS.. I THINK WHAT PUPPYS!

THEN 21 YEAR OLDS.. BABYS..


I KNOW WHEN I WAS 16. I THOUGHT I WAS OLD ENOUGH TO LIVE A RESPONSIBLE LIFE.. THEN AT 18 OUT OF SCHOOL YOU THINK YOUR AN ADULT AND 30 SEEMS SO FAR AWAY ... AIN'T NOTHEN.. SAME SHIT PROBABLY?

I'M GRATEFULL FOR THE EXPERIENCES I'VE HAD GONE THROUGH .. PLENTY OF BAD.. MISTAKES I STILL HAVEN'T LEARNED! HOPEFULLY I'LL FINALLY GET IT ...

BUT FOR THE GOOD.. MATURING AND GROWING.. I WOULDN'T CHANGE THAT..

MY FRIEND HAD A QUOTE "NEVER REGRET ANYTHING BECAUSE AT THE TIME IT'S EXACTLY WHAT YOU WANTED"

THE CRAZY THING ABOUT LIFE.. WHEN OLDER PEOPLE TELL YOU "YOU WILL UNDERSTAND WHEN YOU GROW UP"

THATS 1 THING IN LIFE WE ALL HAVE TO GO THROUGH AND PASS IT ON TO THE YOUNGER GENERATION.. THE CATCH IS.. YOU CAN'T SPEED TIME AND YOU CAN'T JUMP YEARS AHEAD.. THERE IS NO TIME MACHINE.. NO "BACK TO THE FUTURE" YOU HAVE TO LIVE IT ..

WHEN I WAS YOUNGER I DIDN'T WANT TO LISTEN TO MY ELDERS, PEOPLE WHO HAVE BEEN AROUND SINCE THE 30'S OR 40'S.. AND NOW I LOVE TO CONVERSE ABOUT THEIR LIFE, LIFE LESSONS REGARDLESS OF HOW THINGS HAVE CHANGED.. BECAUSE HUMAN EXPERIENCES AND ACTIONS.. BEHAVIORS ARE TIMELESS..

SO IF YOU KNOW ANYONE WHO IS CONSIDERD "OLDER" I WOULD PICK THEIR BRAIN.. MAYBE CHANGE YOUR OUTLOOK AND VENTURE INTO ANOTHER DIRECTION AND PATH.


AIGHT ENOUGH OF THE DEEP THOUGHT SHIZZNETS....

I'M STILL HAPPY I ALWAYS GET CARDED.. ONE THING ABOUT MY GENES EVERYONE LOOKS A GOOD 15 YEARS YOUNGER.. I ALWAYS GET TOLD I LOOK 22.. WORKS FOR ME! =)

HAPPY B-DAY TO ALL MY FELLOW LEOS!!!!

ANYWHO.......... I STILL WON'T SAY THE NUMBER OUTLOUD! LOL.

-SO today is my B-day. I sayed a little prayer before midnight! Ahhh 26! damn now I an adult.

My mom left me a bday card in front of the computer lol. she knows me well. The card was simple.. she always gets me the most clever b-day cards. and more importantly always writes the most heart felt things in the word. My mom spoils me everyday so everyday is like my b-day. Even though every single day of my life my mom tells me she loves me and shows it, this card makes me BALL! like a little girl!

I took a pic of the front and the back. I















2 comments:

Raylina said...

I am going to be turning 25 in Oct. and I know exactly what you are talking about. I feel like I am so old already lol

Christanka said...

Girl we are getting old!! At least you know shit can be worse. We could have been married and have kids.. LMAOOooo...Her MOmmy does love her!!! I miss our Taco Bell Runs and Laundrymat days on Sundays!! LOL